Legal notices

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

CarbonWorks provides users with access to this carbonworks.bio website (hereinafter “the Website”). Users who access the Website undertake to comply with these Terms and Conditions of Use (“T&Cs”).

In accordance with the provisions of articles 6-III and 19 of Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, known as L.C.E.N., we bring to the attention of users and visitors of the Website the following information:

DESCRIPTION OF THE WEBSITE

The purpose of the Website is to provide information about the activities of CarbonWorks. The owner of the Website strives to provide information on the Website that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies, whether caused by it or by third party partners who provide it with this information. All the information offered on the Website is given for information only, is not exhaustive, and is subject to change. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online.

ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE

The Website is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with the exception of maintenance periods. CarbonWorks cannot guarantee that the operation of the Website will be uninterrupted. Likewise, it cannot be held liable for events due to force majeure, breakdowns and technical problems concerning the hardware, programs and software or the Internet network which may, if necessary, lead to suspension or termination of the service. CarbonWorks is not responsible for delays, difficulties in use, or incompatibility between this Website and files, your browser or any other program accessing the Site. The Website is made available free of charge (excluding any costs of connection to the Website which remain the responsibility of the user).

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INFRINGEMENTS

The owner of the Website is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the website, in particular the brands, texts, images, illustrations, graphics, logos, icons, company names, products, sounds, software, etc. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation of the elements of the Website, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written consent of CarbonWorks. Any unauthorised use of the Website or any of these elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq of the Intellectual Property Code.

HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

The Website may contain a number of hypertext links to other sites (partners, information, etc.) set up with the authorisation of the owner of the Website. However, the owner of the Website does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited and therefore declines any responsibility for this fact with regard to the possible risks of illegal content. The user is informed that during their visits to the Website, one or more cookies may be automatically installed on their computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a website. The data thus obtained aim to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and also provide various measures of visits to the website.

The configuration of the navigation software notifies users of the presence of cookies and provides an option to refuse these in the way described at the following address: www.cnil.fr.
Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure their computer to refuse the installation of cookies.

PROTECTION OF PROPERTY AND PERSONS MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site: www.carbonworks.bio

In France, personal data is protected in particular by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995. On the Website, the owner of the Website only collects personal information relating to the user for the needs of certain services offered by the Website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when they enter it themselves. The user of the Website is then clearly informed of the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification, deletion and opposition to personal data concerning them. To exercise this right, please send your request to CarbonWorks by email: contact@carbonworks.bio or by sending your written and signed request, specifying your name, first name, postal address and attaching a copy of both sides of your identity document, to the following address: CarbonWorks SAS – Data protection – 4 rue Rivière, 33500 Libourne.

No personal information of the user of the Website is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only in the instance of the purchase of the Website from its owner along with its rights would allow the transmission of this information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with regard to the Website user. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases. By browsing this Website, the user agrees to comply with the laws and regulations in force.

APPLICABLE LAW

These T&Cs are subject to French law.

LEGAL NOTICE

Editor

CarbonWorks SAS
Simplified joint stock company
Registration on the trades register, number 893 681 783 RCS. Libourne
Head office: 6 rue Rivière, 33500 Libourne
Email: contact@carbonworks.bio
Legal representative: Mr. Guillaume Charpy, President

The carbonworks.bio website is hosted on the computer equipment of the company OVH, SAS, whose head office is: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France and managed by the Armstrong agency.

Coordination of the website design

Mr Guillaume Charpy – CarbonWorks


Concept, design

byBenoît


Development

Armstrong